Monday, June 18, 2012

ODESK MS WORD 2003 TEST ANSWER


ODESK MS WORD 2003 TEST ANSWER



MS Word 2003 Odesk test answer

 1. If the word “trick” is displayed on the screen, with the cursor between the letters ‘i’ and ‘c’ and the Delete key is pressed.  said word appear on the screen? 
Ans: trik
2. How can you create a non-breaking hyphen? 
Ans: Press CTRL+SHIFT+HYPHEN   ­

3. When you left-click on the Insert menu option and click Page Numbers, a pop up window opens. Which of the following  is/are available in the pop-up menu?
Ans: Position

4. The figure shows the Margins tab under the File > Page Setup menu. The gutter margin has been set at 0.1″. What is a gutter margin? 
Ans: Some extra space added to the right margin of the page required for cutting the page into even sizes at the time of binding.

5. The title bar is present at the top of the Microsoft Word 2003 window.  What does it contain at the left corner?
 Ans: Maximize Button

6. Which of the following are valid sources for storing the addressee information required for Word 2003 mail merge?
Ans: All of above

7. What are sections used for in a Word 2003 document?
Ans: They are used to divide the document into parts so that each part may be independently printed when the print command is given.

8.  State whether True or False.
In a Word 2003 document, if the formatting is restricted, the commands and keyboard shortcuts that apply formatting directly not available.
Ans: True

9. How can you create a box around the text that is placed on a web page,  as shown in the figure? 
Ans: Draw a rectangle around the text using the rectangle drawing tool.

10. A documents having many paragraphs, the appearance of the documents can be improved by increasing the spacing between paragraphs. Where in word, is the built-in option that allows you to add such space? 
Ans: Click on Format- Paragraph;   go to the Spacing section and change the “Before”  and  “After “ fields.

11.  State whether the following statement is true or false.
Once a macro is running,  it is not possible to stop it.
Ans: False

12. What does the CTRL+U shone accomplish in Word 2003? 
Ans: It underlines the selected word

13. What is the function of AutoSummarize feature in Word 2003? 
Ans:  It summarizes the statistics of the document into a report, such as total words,  total characters, total pages, total  paragraphs, file size etc. 

14. How can you resize the width or height of a picture in a Word 2003 document?  Select all of the answers below that  apply. 
Ans: By right-clicking on the picture and, from the Format Picture floating menu, choose the “Size” tab.

15.  What is the tab stop in Word 2003? 
Ans: A position you set for placing and aligning text on a page.

16. Where is the mail Merge feature located in the main menu? 
Ans:  In the Tools menu

17. How can you insert a sound file in a Word 2003 Document? 
Ans: From the Insert > Object menu option

18. Which font effect has been applied on the text shown in the figure?
Ans: Emboss

19. What does the CIRL+I shortcut accomplish in Word 2003? 
Ans:  It applies italic formatting to the selected text.

20. You are required to prepare an essay in Word 2003 consisting of only 250 words. What is the most convenient way for you to count the total number of words in your document? 
Ans:  Choose the “Word Count” option under the Tools menu.

21. What is the method to disable the Reading Layout feature and open documents in the default (Print Layout)?
Ans: Click the Tools menu and choose Options; when the Options multi-tabbed dialog box appears, click General. Uncheck ‘Allow Starting in Reading Layout.” Click OK.

22. You want to view a document in the Reading Layout view. What will you do?
Ans: Press ALT+R

23. A paragraph can be made to stand out from the rest of the document by giving it a border or shading. How can you give a (selected) paragraph a special shade?
Ans: Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Shading tab. Select the Color and click OK.

24. When you right-click on a cell of a table drawn in a Word 2003 document, you can see the properties and options and figure. The Split Cells option has been highlighted in the figure. What is the function this option
Ans: It allows you to divide an existing cell of a table into more rows and columns.

25. Can you give a 3-D (3-Dimensional) effect to your text and, graphics using Word 2003?
Ans: Yes

26. Which feature of Word 2003 allows you to use information from two different files for the quick creation correspondence and other documents like interview letters and invitations? 
Ans: Mail Merge

27. What does the CTRL+B shortcut accomplish in Word 2003?
Ans: It makes the selected text bold.

28. State whether the following statement is true or False.
It is possible to add custom words to the dictionary that Word 2003 uses to check spelling errors in document.
Ans: True

29. There are over a hundred predefined formatting styles in Word 2003 to choose from. However, only a small number of them are displayed in the default list of styles. If you want to see all formatting styles (both predefined and customized), you could:
Ans: Press the SHIFT key and click the arrow on the Style drop-down menu button on the formatting toolbar.

30. What will you do to print an A5-size (148mm x 210mm) document on A4-size (210 x 297mm) paper? 
Ans: Select File > Print. Under Zoom, specify the paper size in the “Scale to Paper Size” list as A4.

31. Can you change the background picture of a Word 2003 Theme that has been applied to a page?
Ans: Yes

32. What are bookmarks used for? 
Ans:  To quickly jump to a specific location in the document.

33. Normally when you click on the File menu, Microsoft Word 2003 shows you the names of the last four files used. How can that be increased? 
Ans:  Under Tools > Options: click the General tab. Increase the number on the “Recently Used File List” option.

34.State Whether True or False
You can open the Find and Replace dialog box by pressing the CTRL+F key combination
Ans: True

35.Can you insert a new table inside a cell of an existing table in your word 2003 document.
Ans: Yes

36. 38. The figure shows the edit tab under the Tool >Options menu The Enable click and type Options has been checked what does the this potation performs. 
Ans:  Its allows you to quickly insert text, graphics, table or other items in a blank area of a document.

37.Which of the following functions is used to replace quotes (“) will smart quotes (“) in the text documents.
Ans: Tools> Auto format


38.Wrapping Styles can be used to modify the layout of text in relation to a graphic. Which style wraps the text around a graphic in a irregular bounding the actual image? (the graphic will move as text is added or deleted.
Ans: in line with text
39. The given figure shows the reviewing toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X.
Ans:  It allows you to highlight the selected text or graphic in a document.
40. The fiqure shows the Save As dialog box under File menu. The Save As type has been specified as XML document and them apply transfrom option has been checked (selected). What does this mean.
Ans: It allows you to change the author name for the XML file.

41. In Microsoft word 2003, you can easily created bulleted or numbered lists of items. What is the method for removing the numbering. 
Ans: Highlight the number list choose formats > Bullets and numbers from the menu and click none click ok.

42. Which word 2003 toolbar is show in the figure? 
38. In Microsoft word 2003, you can easily created bulleted or numbered lists of items. What is the method for removing the numbering. 
Ans: Highlight the number list choose formats > Bullets and numbers from the menu and click none click ok.

43. Which word 2003 toolbar is show in the figure? 
Ans: Picture toolbar

Note: Did you find any errors & wrong answer in the questions. Please commend this with correction.

oDesk MS Word 2003 test answers


Question: How can you create a non-breaking hyphen?
o                                Press ALT+SHIFT+H.
o                                Press CTRL+HYPHEN.
o                                Press CTRL+SHIFT+HYPHEN.
o                                Press ALT+CTRL+HYPHEN.
o                                None of the Above.
Answer : Press CTRL+SHIFT+HYPHEN
Question: If you want to copy and paste some formatted text so that the text becomes unformatted where it is pasted, you could perform a ________ operation.
o                                Setting the Page
o                                Hyper Text
o                                Paste Unformat
o                                Paste Special
o                                Post Special
Answer : Paste Special
This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question: The figure shows the Edit tab under the  wherever the user double-clicks on the document.
o                                It performs a spell check of the word that has been double-clicked
o                                It automatically creates a table and inserts the document text into various cells according to how it has been formatted
Answer : It allows you to quickly insert text, grTools > Options menu. The “Enable click and type” option has been checked. What function does this option perform?
o                                It allows you to quickly insert text, graphics, tables, or other items in a blank area of a document.
o                                It enables automatic formatting of paragraphs in the document by double clicking on the paragraph.
o                                It automatically inserts a chosen graphic or icon
aphics, tables, or other items in a blank area of a document.
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question: Which Word 2003 toolbar is shown in the figure?
o                                Standard toolbar
o                                Formatting toolbar
o                                Autotext toolbar
o                                Clipboard toolbar
o                                Database toolbar
o                                Drawing toolbar
o                                Picture toolbar
Answer : Picture toolbar 

Question: What does CTRL+Left Arrow key accomplish in Word 2003?
o                                It exits the currently open window.
o                                It adds a page break to the document.
o                                It makes the cursor move backwards (i.e., to the left) “word by word” in the document.
o                                It initiates the spell check procedure.
o                                It inserts a new table into the document.
Answer : It makes the cursor move backwards (i.e., to the left) “word by word” in the document.

Question: In the Print dialog box, the default option for the “Print what” field is Document. Which one of the following is not one of the six other “Print what” options?
o                                Document properties
o                                Document showing markup
o                                List of markup
o                                List of graphics
o                                Styles
o                                AutoText entries
o                                Key assignments
Answer : List of graphics 
Question: You are required to make a form in Word 2003. You require certain parts of the form to be protected against changes made by the end user and certain parts to be editable. How could you achieve this?
o                                Add sections to the form, and choose which sections you would like to protect from the end user. You can make this choice at the menu Tools > Protect document.
o                                Add Page breaks to the form, and choose which Page breaks you would like to protect from the end user. You can make this choice at the menu Tools > Protect document.
o                                Mark the unprotected parts of the form by using ** and /** characters and protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document.
o                                Mark the unprotected parts of the form by using && and /&& characters and protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document.
o                                Select the parts of the form that you do not want to protect, and choose Tools > do not protect. After completing this, protect the whole form from the menu Tools > Protect document
Answer : Add Page breaks to the form, and choose which Page breaks you would like to protect from the end user. You can make this choice at the menu Tools > Protect document.
This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question: The figure shows the Margins tab under the File > Page Setup menu. The gutter margin has been set at 0.1″. What is a gutter margin?
o                                Some extra space added to the right margin of the page required for cutting the page into even sizes at the time of binding.
o                                Some extra space added to the left margin of the page required for binding the document.
o                                A maximum limit set for editing the left margin so that it is not decreased beyond a certain limit.
o                                A maximum limit set for editing the right margin so that it is not increased beyond a certain limit.
o                                A bottom margin set for all pages that are required for footnotes.
Answer : Some extra space added to the left margin of the page required for binding the document
Question: How can you redo the last performed action in Word 2003?
o                                Press the CTRL+Y key.
o                                Press the SHIFT+X key.
o                                Choose Redo Action from the Window menu.
o                                Press the F9 key.
o                                None of the Above
Answer : Press the CTRL+Y key.
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question: Which font effect has been applied on the text shown in the figure?
o                                Superscript
o                                Subscript
o                                Shadow
o                                Emboss
o                                Strikethrough
o                                Engrave
o                                Double strikethrough
Answer : Strikethrough
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question: The figure shows the horizontal ruler. What has been marked by the red arrow?
o                                The indent marker
o                                The hanging indent marker
o                                The second line indent marker
o                                The paragraph indent marker
o                                The cascading indent marker
Answer : The hanging indent marker
Question: If the word “trick” is displayed on the screen, with the cursor between the letters ‘i’ and ‘c’ and the Delete key is pressed, how will said word appear on the screen?
o                                trik
o                                rik
o                                tr
o                                trck
o                                trick
Answer : trik
This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question: How can you create a box around the text that is placed on a web page, as shown in the figure?
o                                Place the text in a table and give the table a boundary.
o                                Choose the “Box” option under the menu Format > Borders and Shading > Borders.
o                                Right-click on the selected text and choose “add boundary” in the text properties.
o                                Draw a rectangle around the text using the rectangle drawing tool.
Answer : Choose the “Box” option under the menu Format > Borders and Shading > Borders
Question: Which function key will allow you to check the spelling of the complete document if you have not changed the shortcut key’s settings?
o                                F1
o                                F2
o                                F3
o                                F4
o                                F5
o                                F6
o                                F7
o                                F9
Answer : F7
Question: State whether True or False
You create a table in Word 2003 and enter some values in various cells and save the document. Later, you decide to delete the table. If you directly try to delete the table, Word 2003 will first prompt you to delete the various values in the cells.
o                                True
o                                False
Answer : False
Question: What are bookmarks used for?
o                                To quickly jump to a specific location in the document.
o                                To add hyperlinks in a web page.
o                                To add anchors in a web page.
o                                To mark the ending of a page of the document.
o                                To mark the ending of a section of the document.
Answer : To quickly jump to a specific location in the document 
Question: State whether True or False.
In a Word 2003 document, if the formatting is restricted, the commands and keyboard shortcuts that apply formatting directly are not available.
o                                True
o                                False
Answer : True
Question: What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a Word 2003 table can have?
o                                Zero
o                                2 Rows and 1 Column
o                                2 Rows and 2 Columns
o                                1 Row and 1 Column
o                                1 Row and 2 Columns
Answer : 1 row and 1 column
Question: When you choose the Split option in the Window menu, the window gets split into two. How can you return to the original state (i.e., back to a single window)?
o                                Left click on the Window menu and choose Remove Split.
o                                Left click on the Edit menu and choose Undo Split.
o                                Left click on the Window menu and choose Delete Split.
o                                Left click on the Tools menu and choose Remove Split.
o                                Left click on the Window menu and choose Split Window.
Answer :  Left click on the Window menu and choose Remove Split
Question: How are spelling errors displayed in Word 2003?
o                                The errors are highlighted by a green wavy line.
o                                The word with the wrong spelling has a strikethrough font.
o                                The errors are highlighted by a red wavy line.
o                                The color of the word with the wrong spelling will change to red.
Answer : The errors are highlighted by a red wavy line 
This question is based upon the figure shown below

Question: When you right-click on a cell of a table drawn in a Word 2003 document, you can see the properties and options as shown in the figure. The Split Cells option has been highlighted in the figure. What is the function of this option?
o                                It divides an existing cell horizontally into 2 equal cells.
o                                It divides an existing cell vertically into 2 equal cells.
o                                It allows you to divide an existing cell of a table into more rows and columns.
o                                It allows you to merge 2 or more existing cells with one another.
Answer : It allows you to divide an existing cell of a table into more rows and columns.
Question: You can add headers and footers to a document from the menu View > Header and Footer. Why are headers and footers used in a document?
o                                To enhance the overall appearance of the document.
o                                To mark the starting and ending of a page.
o                                To make large documents more readable.
o                                To allow page headers and footers to appear on the document when it is printed.
o                                To allow page headers and footers to appear on a web page when it is previewed in a browser.
Answer : To allow page headers and footers to appear on the document when it is printed.
Question: What is the function of hanging indents in Microsoft Word 2003?
o                                The Hanging Indent feature indents each line except the last line by the amount specified in the By field.
o                                The Hanging Indent feature indents the last line by the amount specified in the By field.
o                                The Hanging Indent feature indents each line except the first line by the amount specified in the By field.
o                                The Hanging Indent feature indents all the highlighted lines by the amount specified in the By field.
o                                The Hanging Indent feature right indents the first line by the amount specified in the By field.
Answer : The Hanging Indent feature indents each line except the first line by the amount specified in the By field.
Question: Wrapping styles can be used to modify the layout of text in relation to a graphic. Which style wraps the text around a graphic in an irregular shape bounding the actual image? (The graphic will move as text is added or deleted.)
o                                In front of text
o                                Square
o                                Behind text
o                                In line with text
o                                Tight
Answer : Tight


Question: Which of the following bitmap (raster) file formats has the lowest resolution (only 8 bits per pixel)?
o                                JPG
o                                TIFF
o                                GIF
o                                PNG
o                                BMP
Answer : GIF


Question: Why are footnotes and endnotes used in printed documents?
o                                To mention the page number at the bottom of the page.
o                                To mention the current date and the date the document was created.
o                                To explain, comment on, or provide references for text in a document.
o                                To add html links that can link the document to a web page.
Answer : To explain, comment on, or provide references for text in a document

Question: What is the function of AutoSummarize feature in Word 2003?
o                                It creates a 250-word, 500-word, or 1000-word summary of the document.
o                                It adds automatic headers, bold and italic characters, as well as automatic formatting of the document, to give the look of a well summarized document.
o                                It summarizes the statistics of the document into a report, such as total words, total characters, total pages, total paragraphs, file size, etc.
o                                It identifies the key points in a document for you to share with others or quickly scan.
Answer: It identifies the key points in a document for you to share with others or quickly scan.

Question: How can you make letters bold?
o                                By clicking on the Bold icon in the formatting toolbar.
o                                By Pressing ALT+B.
o                                By Pressing CTRL+B.
o                                By highlighting the desired text and choosing the AutoCorrect function in the Tools menu.
Answer: By Pressing CTRL+B.

Question: You are required to prepare an essay in Word 2003 consisting of only 250 words. What is the most convenient way for you to count the total number of words in your document?
o                                First justify the document (both left and right justified), then count the number of words on one line and multiply them by the number of lines.
o                                Select the text whose words you require to count and right-click the mouse button. Choose the “Word Count” option.
o                                Choose the “Word Count” option under the Tools menu.
o                                Choose the “Paragraph statistics” option under the View menu.
o                                Count each word one by one. There is currently no tool available for counting the number of words.
Answer: Choose the “Word Count” option under the Tools menu

Question: State whether the following statement is True or False.
Once a macro is running, it is not possible to stop it.
o                                True
o                                False
Answer : False


Question: Where is the Mail Merge feature located in the main menu?
o                                In the Table menu
o                                In the Window menu
o                                In the Format menu
o                                In the Edit menu
o                                In the Tools menu
Answer: In the Tools menu

Question: How can the Drawing toolbar be displayed in Word 2003?
o                                From the Insert menu, point to Picture and then click Draw.
o                                From the View menu, point to Toolbars, and then click Drawing.
o                                From the Window menu, point to New Window and click Drawing.
o                                Press ALT and then SHIFT+F10.
o                                Press ALT and then SHIFT+F7.
Answer: From the View menu, point to Toolbars, and then click Drawing

Question: A paragraph can be made to stand out from the rest of the document by giving it a border or shading. How can you give a (selected) paragraph a special shade?
o                                Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Page Border tab. Select the Color and click OK.
o                                Select View > Borders and Shading. Select the Coloring tab. Select the Color and click OK.
o                                Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Shading tab. Select the Color and click OK.
o                                Select Insert > Borders and Shading; Select Shading tab. Select the Color you want to shade the paragraph with and Click OK.
Answer: Select Format > Borders and Shading. Select the Shading tab. Select the Color and click OK.

Question: State whether the following statement is True or False.
It is possible to add custom words to the dictionary that Word 2003 uses to check spelling errors in document.
o                                True
o                                False
Answer:  True


Question: How can you convert the whole document into uppercase if you have it typed in lowercase?
o                                Select the document text and choose the “All caps” option under the menu Format > Style.
o                                Select the document text and choose “Corporate” under the menu Format > Theme.
o                                Select the document text and select the “All caps” check box in the Font dialog box after first selecting Format > Fonts.
o                                Select the document text and choose the “UPPERCASE” option in the Change Case dialog box after first selecting Format > Change Case from the menu.
o                                There is no such option available in Word 2003.
Answer : 
o                                Select the document text and select the “All caps” check box in the Font dialog box after first selecting Format > Fonts.
o                                Select the document text and choose the “UPPERCASE” option in the Change Case dialog box after first selecting Format > Change Case from the menu.
Question: How can you change the font of a text?
o                                Select the text and choose Format > Font from the menu.
o                                Select the text and choose Tools > Font from the menu.
o                                Press the F4 key and choose the Font from the drop down list.
o                                Press ALT+O and choose Format > Font from the menu.
o                                Select the text and press CTRL+O to reach the Font Type window.
Answer : Select the text and choose Format > Font from the menu.

Question: This question is based upon the figure shown below
Question: The figure shows the “Indents and Spacing” tab options under the menu Format > Paragraph. The Line spacing has been set at “Exactly”. What does this mean?
o                                The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option does not space all lines evenly.
o                                Word 2003 sets the line spacing at exactly one-and-one-half times that of single line spacing.
o                                Word 2003 accommodates the largest font in that line, plus a small amount of extra space depending upon the font used.
o                                The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option spaces all lines evenly.
Answer: The line spacing is fixed, and Word 2003 does not adjust it. This option spaces all lines evenly.

Question: State whether True or False.
You can open the Find and Replace dialog box by pressing the CTRL + F key combination.
o                                True
o                                False
Answer: True


Saturday, January 28, 2012

oDesk U.S. English Basic Skills Test Answers

 Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.
_______ is the name of the opera, and ______ role did you say Maria would pay?
Ans: c (what, which)

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.
Ans: a (No, because by the time I got there all the tickets had already been sold.)
Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.
It’s never too late to learn how to swim ______ you may fall off a boat!
Ans: b (you never know when)
Q: Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.
This dish ______ too spicy. Why _______ so much pepper?
Ans: e (a and c)
Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.
With can’t phone, on whenever always to the time spend I speak I my friend, him
Ans: e (Whenever I can’t spend time with my friend. I always speak to him on the phone.
Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.
Did you hear the weather report for tomorrow?
Ans: b (No, I wasn’t listening to the radio.)
Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.
Victor, who stole ______ ideas and used them to make ______ a millionaire, never once offered ______ a word of thanks.
Ans: d (our, himself, us)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?
Ans: e (All of the above)
Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.
While ______ of our relatives live on the _______ hill in the country, ______of our friends live in the ________ area of the valley.
Ans: c (many, windiest, most, protected)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.
Knowing that February was the ______ month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation ________.
Ans: b (shortest, accordingly)
Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.
Mr. Peach has sent his four children to lvy league colleges _______ he has sacrificed his health working day and night dusty factory.
Ans: b (; however)
Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.
I think Pamela deserves to be punished for her _______ stupid and ______ behavior.
Ans: c (total, irresponsible)
Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.
If Harry ________ to the party too early, don’t let him in; he ________ outside like everyone else.
Ans: a (gets, will have to wait)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?
Ans: b (Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of apostrophes?
Ans: a (Helga borrowed her friend’s skates for the day; however, she failed to return them.)
Q: Change the following sentences from a question to indirect speech.
“I will be moving soon.” said Alma
Ans: d (Alma says she would move soon.)
Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.
Alison regrets _______ you with her remarks; she never meant ______ so.
Ans: b (to hurt, to do)
Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentences.
Don’t ______ think Larry should call ________ wife if _______ is going to be late for dinner?
Ans: a (you, his, he)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?
Ans: e (None of the above)
Q: Complete the following sentences by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.
Only after they had completed an exhaustive study ________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company.
Ans: c (they did begin to understand)
Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.
days . for last has good weather few The been the not
Ans: d (The weather has not been good for the last few days)
Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.
I placed my notes ______ my desk and referred to them ______ the meeting.
Ans: b (beside, during)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?
Ans: e (all of the above)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?
Ans: d (The queen had hardly finished her speech when the people began to disperse.
Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?
Ans: d (“Come here,” she said, “and let me get a good look at you.”)
Q: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.
Those who are not wise _________.
Ans: d (does not need to be necessarily stupid)
Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.
Does Jack wear that furry hat often?
Ans: d (No, he only wears it when his ears are cold.)
Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.
Charlotte knew ________ the secret investigation ________ her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it happening.
Ans: a (of, about)
Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.
The archaeologists were ______ to discover such a ________ and _______ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.
Ans: b (amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful)
Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.
Everyone ________ too busy cooking and _______ the family of bears _______ from woods.
Ans: d (was, setting up, to notice, watching)
Q: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.
Julia, who is studying to be ________ foreign correspondent, is currently doing ______ internship in ______ Middle East _____ will return before the end of _______ year.
Ans: a {(no article required), an, the, but, the}
Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?
Ans: b (We are expecting a hurricane this afternoon; therefore we have closed the school early.)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of commas?
Ans: e (a and b)
Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.
Rhonda says, “I get to work early every day.”
Ans: c (Rhonda has said that she got to work early every day.)
Q: Which of the following sentences does not illustrates correct pronoun usage?
Ans: e (all are correct)
Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?
Ans: b, d {(We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior.), (Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold the story.)}
Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.
Last what ! It’s did you night, over After
Ans: b (After what you did last night, it’s over!)
Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.
“It may snow tomorrow,” He said.
Ans: d (He said it might snow tomorrow.)
Q:Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.
The helium _______ balloon rose ________ into the air; the villagers knew then their _______ leader was off on another mission.
Ans: c (powered, powerfully, powerful)
Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.
Would I have it anything if had, I you known said would not bother
Ans: b (I
would not have said anything if I had known it would bother you)




Odesk Us English Basic Skill Test Solution

Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of apostrophes?


a. Helga borrowed her friend's skates for the day; however, she failed to return them.

b. Thousand's of bargains are available during the holiday season, but I cant find time to shop.

c. The koala bear closed it's eyes and fell fast asleep.

d. Although I like the Joneses, I'm angry at them for breaking all of Ralphs' tools.

Ans: A
Question:
Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

It's never too late to learn how to swim ________________ you may fall off a boat! 


a. , you never know when

b. you never know when

c. —you never know as

d. ; you never know when
Ans: D
Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"I will be moving soon," said Alma.


a. Alma said she would be moving soon.

b. Alma said she will move soon.

c. Alma says she'll be moving soon.

d. Alma says she would move soon.
Ans: A
Question:
Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

Mr. Peach has sent his four children to Ivy League colleges __________ he has sacrificed his health working day and night in that dusty factory.


a. however

b. ; however,

c. , however

d. however,
Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Until the snow is melting, the train is not able to move.

b. Until the snow does not melt, the train will not be able to move.

c. Until the snow melts, the train will not be able to move.

d. Until the snow will melt, the train will not be able to move.

Ans: B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Until the snow is melting, the train is not able to move.

b. Until the snow does not melt, the train will not be able to move.

c. Until the snow melts, the train will not be able to move.

d. Until the snow will melt, the train will not be able to move.

B
Question:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Frank and Marjorie have opened a new chocolate shop on the corner.

b. By the time I get there, all the best candy will have been eaten already.

c. They was going to sell pastries as well, but then decided against it.

d. Have you ever wondered how many jelly beans there are in the world?

Ans: C
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Let's wait until seven to leave; the traffic should be much lighter by then.

b. My boss says I have to stay late tonight because I was sleeping during office hours.

c. I would call them, but I think they have left for the day.

d. Have you seen the cookies that were on my desk? They seem to have disappeared.

e. All of the above
d
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Julia, who is studying to be _______foreign correspondent, is currently doing _______ internship in _______ Middle East _______ will return before the end of _______ year.


a. (no article required), an, the, but, the

b. the, a, the, however, a

c. a, an, (no article required), yet, a

d. a, an, the, but, the
Ans: D
Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

Charlotte knew ___________ the secret investigation _________ her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it wasn't happening. 


a. of, about

b. about, into

c. about, on

d. of, after

Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?


a. To whom are your employees going to report while you're gone?

b. Each monkey had its own bunch of bananas to munch on.

c. Neither of us had any idea that the Robinsons were selling their beach house.

d. Delilah congratulated herself on a job well done.

e. All of the above
Ans: E
Question:
Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Did you hear the weather report for tomorrow?


a. Yes, it will to clear up by noon.

b. No, I wasn't listening to the radio.

c. Yes, they have said it will have snowed.

d. No, but I think it had snowed.
B
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

_______ she was feeling ill, Teresa wanted to eat only _____ apple _____ some soup.


a. Yet, the, or

b. After, an, and

c. Because, an, or

d. If, a, and
C
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.


last what ! it's did you night, over After


a. After what night, it's over you did last!

b. After what you did last night, it's over!

c. over what you did last night, it's After!

d. After, it's over what you did last night!
D
Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.


Jeremy drove his motorcycle _______ the bridge, _______ the hill, and _______ the diner before finally parking it _______ two police cars.


a. beside, among, behind, near

b. beneath, over, under, on

c. across, down, past, between

d. under, around, through, into
C
Question:
Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

Don't ________ think Larry should call ________ wife if ________ is going to be late for dinner? 


a. you, his, he

b. we, your, his

c. he, his, he

d. you, his, himself
A
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.


I think Fran could be ______ great public speaker, _______ she is still too shy to try it.


a. the, although

b. a, but

c. an, however

d. a, and
B
Question:
Choose the verb that best completes the following sentence.

Do you know if Harlon ____________Japanese before moving to Japan?


a. has studied

b. has been studying

c. will have been studying

d. will be studying

A
Question:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

Alison regrets _________ you with her remarks; she never meant _________ so.


a. to hurt, doing

b. to hurt, to do

c. hurting, doing

d. hurting, to do
B
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.


with can't phone . on Whenever always to the time spend I speak I my friend , him


a. Whenever I always phone on my friend to speak, I can't spend the time with him.

b. Whenever I spend time on the phone to him, I can't always speak with my friend.

c. Whenever I speak to him, I can't always spend time with my friend on the phone.

d. Whenever I can't speak to him on the phone, I always spend time with my friend.

e. Whenever I can't spend time with my friend, I always speak to him on the phone.
E
Question:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given. 

Only after they had completed an exhaustive study __________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company.


a. did they understand to begin

b. did they begin to understand

c. they did begin to understand

d. to understand did they begin
C
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

work . is always to brother willing not My


a. My brother is not willing to work always.

b. My brother is not always willing to work.

c. is not willing to work always My brother.

d. My work is not willing to always brother.
B
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?



a. Unless the world controls its population, mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

b. Unless the world doesn't control its population, mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

c. Unless the world controls its population, until then mankind will continue to face one problem after another.

d. Unless the world fails to control its population, mankind until then will continue to face one problem after another.
B
Question:
Read the original sentence below and then choose the rewritten sentence that illustrates proper sentence structure.

ORIGINAL SENTENCE:
It is easy to carry solid objects, but the same cannot be said of liquids.

REWRITTEN SENTENCES:


a. Unlike liquids, solid objects are easy to carry.

b. Unlike liquids, we can easily carry solid objects.

c. Unlike liquids; solid objects can easily be carried.

d. Unlike liquids, solid objects easy to be carried.

A
Question:a
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.


"It may snow tomorrow," he said.


a. He said it should snow tomorrow.

b. He might say it will snow tomorrow.

c. He says it may snow tomorrow.

d. He said it might snow tomorrow.
D
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.


Neither we ________ Sal, our neighbor, could understand ________ it had been our dog Rover or Sal's cat's kittens _________ had destroyed all the flower beds in the middle of _______ night.


a. nor, whether, that, the

b. or, if, who, the

c. and, whether, than, a

d. nor, if, that, a
A
Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.


"It may snow tomorrow," he said.


a. He said it should snow tomorrow.

b. He might say it will snow tomorrow.

c. He says it may snow tomorrow.

d. He said it might snow tomorrow.
D
Question:
Which of the following sentences does NOT illustrate correct verb and verb tense usage?



a. These repetitive and misleading guidelines could easily be interpreted in several different ways.

b. Clarabelle's mother absolutely hated nicknames and always calls her daughter by her full name.

c. The Imagist movement in poetry is commonly regarded as having begun in the early twentieth century.

d. We all danced across the lawn and lifted Zoe above our heads in triumph.

C
Question:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the options given. 

The excited children, who had run toward the loud _____________ .


a. music and then told the others about the ice cream truck outside

b. music, are telling to the others about the ice cream truck outside

c. ice cream truck to tell the others about the music outside

d. music, told the others about the ice cream truck outside

B
Question:
Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

sleeping likes the . midday Katie until on weekends


a. sleeping Katie likes until midday on the weekends.

b. Katie likes sleeping until weekends on the midday.

c. Katie likes on sleeping until the midday weekends.

d. Katie likes sleeping on midday until the weekends.

e. Katie likes sleeping until midday on the weekends.

E
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?



a. Arthur failed when he tried to open the lock with a key, but succeeded when he tried to open it with a hammer.

b. We painted the conference room yellow, hung a poster on the wall, and are rearranging the chairs.

c. No one in the room knew that the doors had been locked and that policemen will be running up the stairs.

d. Andrea is incapable of walking and to talk at the same time.

D
Question:
Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

"Sharon must go to the bank today," said Albert.


a. Albert says Sharon will have to go to the bank today.

b. Albert said Sharon has to go to the bank today.

c. Albert says Sharon must go to the bank today.

d. Albert said Sharon had to go to the bank today.

D
Question:
Which of the following sentences is NOT punctuated correctly?


a. All of the apple's at the grocer's were rotten, so I bought oranges instead.

b. "Seven canteens full of water should be enough for the hike," said Tabitha.

c. Until the stove is fixed, there's no way I can bake a lemon meringue pie.

d. The woman, whose name escapes me at the moment, disappeared into the limousine.

A
Question:
Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

Everyone __________ too busy cooking and __________ the campsite __________ the family of bears __________ from the woods. 


a. were, setting up, to notice, watch

b. was, set up, noticing, to watch

c. is, setting, to notice, watching

d. was, setting up, to notice, watching

D
Question:
Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Did you see the show last night?


a. No, because by the time I got there all the tickets had already been sold.

b. Yes, and it was one of the best shows I had ever seen.

c. Yes, but my seat was behind a pole so I couldn't barely see anything.

d. No, but I am hope to see it tonight.

A
Question:
Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Lilacs ______ violets are usually purple, ______ I have seen some ______ are white.


a. and, however, that

b. or, yet, which

c. and, although, that

d. or, but, and
A
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?


a. Terry hoped to find a new job that would let him earn extra cash in the summer and to work fewer hours.

b. Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class.

c. Trina loved to sail, skate, swim, and surfing.

d. Tatiana declared that the people in her office are smarter than the people who work in Tad's office
C
Question:
Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.

This dish _________ too spicy. Why __________ so much pepper?


a. is, did the chef have to use

b. was, the chef is using

c. is, did the chef use

d. was, the chef used

e. a and c
E
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of commas?


a. Randy wanted to end the meeting, but Amy wanted to prolong it.

b. After pouring herself a glass of water in silence, Nicky answered my question.

c. The committee, which had failed to come to a consensus decided to meet again on Tuesday.

d. Mr. Bridges is never home on the weekends, he always goes to his home in the country.

e. a and b

f. All of the above
E
Question:
Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?


a. Did Annabel knowingly lie on the witness stand?

b. We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior.

c. The lawyers had decided to keep her testimony a secret.

d. Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold of the story.


Question:
Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

I placed my notes _______ my desk and referred to them _______ the meeting.



a. at, among

b. beside, during

c. with, at

d. upon, around

2 comments:

  1. We buy used cars, regardless of age, make, mileage, or condition. That makes us the place to start when you sell your car. You can easily get Cash for your car.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello freelancer, Our team provide help for freelancer exam (Freelancer.com, Elance.com, Odesk.com, etc.)

    100% marks satisfaction if you not satisfy exams result 100% money back guaranty

    Please visit : http://www.freelancerexams.com

    ReplyDelete